Listen!      

RootsWorld Radio Playlists
The playlist is posted after the initial broadcast.

See the home page for all stations and times
See the archive for older programs: 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016


Recent Playlists
I have been a little behind on playlists this summer. Your patience is appreciated.

Program #273 - Originally broadcast in October/November, 2018

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Kap Kap
Cobalt/Buda
The Furrow Collective
Davy Lowston
Fathoms
Hudson Records
Kyab Yul Sa
Da Dee Dawn
Resonance d'exil
Kerlaveo
Bamakos Plinn
Kerlaveo
hirustica
Pierre Akendengue
Oparapara-Para
Le couleur d'Afrique
Lusafrica
Sekou Bah
Kalan Ko
Clermont
Doctor Nativo
EL20
Stonetree
Jowee Omicil
Rara Demare
Love Matters
Jazz Village
Jowee Omicil
Mozart Bash
Love Matters
Jazz Village
GirodiBanda
Boris Gudunov
Guerra
11/8 Records
GirodiBanda
Bolero di Aradeo
Guerra
11/8 Records
Sons of Kemet
My Queen is Nanny of the Maroons
Your Queen is a Reptile
Impulse

Program #272 - Origninally broadcast in September, 2018

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Hummani Hei
Etkot, pectopah ja etnoteknoa
Kihtinajarvi / Nordic Notes
Trio Mio
Deiselvals
Polyglot Pike
Go' Danish Folk
Doctor Nativo
Sabrosura
Stone Tree
Guatemaya
Stone Tree
Razia
Filongoa
The Road
artist release
Razia
Tsy Lany
The Road
artist release
Bokate + Metropole Orkest
Famn
What Heat
Real World
Ayn Trio
Checkpoint
Music by Basel Zayed
artist release
Ayn Trio
Samaa'i Nahawand
Music by Basel Zayed
artist release
Magos Herrera and Brooklyn Rider
Volver a Los
Dreamers
Sony
Tautumeitas
Sadziedami
Tautumeitas
CPL
Tunto
Moscow Music
Ilona (exceprt)
artist release

Program #271 - Originally broadcast in September, 2018

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Lo Shien
Cobalt/Buda Musique
Ann O'aro
Zantray
Anna O'aro
Cobalt/Buda Musique
Belouga Quartet
Belouga 46-5 (excerpt)
quatour de galoubets-tambourins
Buda Musique
Belouga Quartet
L'estampeau
quatour de galoubets-tambourins
Buda Musique
Kandela
Stonetree
Hip Spanic Allstars
La Boa
Old School Revolution
artist release
Moussu T e lei Jovents
Marseille un soir
Operette Volume 2
Manivette
Moussu T e lei Jovents
Lo Got de l'Anais
Operette Volume 2
Manivette
Jean-Francois Belanger
Raukar-Drakkar
artist release
Jean-Francois Belanger
Suite Norvegienne
artist release
Magos Herrera and Brooklyn Rider
Volver a los
Dreamers
Sony
Rinde Eckert
National Sawdust Tracks/Songtone

Program #270 - Originally broadcast in September, 2018

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Vigüela
Que si quieros moreno
Arc
Vigüela
Que se va por seguidillas
A Tiempo Real
Arc
Delgrčs
Vive sur la route
PIAS
Delgrčs
Mo Jodi
Mo Jodi
PIAS
Les Tambours de Brazza
Caméléon
Buda
Day by Day
National Sawdust Tracks/Songtone
Black Is The Color
National Sawdust Tracks/Songtone
Sekou Bah
Fifi
Clermont
Sekou Bah
Dogon Oulon
Soukabbe Mali
Clermont
Riccardo Tesi and Banditaliana
Giri
Argento
Visage
Jodelfisch
Kurz Von Zwolf
Neue Gezeiten
Beste
Bolga Zohdoomah
Bor Bor Bor
Bolga Zohdoomah
Art Hurts
Bowing 9
Nummer ett
Force majeure
Dimma

Program #269 - Originally broadcast September, 2018

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Rinde Eckert
Catbird
National Sawdust Tracks
Rinde Eckert
Dry Land
The Natural World
National Sawdust Tracks
The Natural World is our pick for Music of the Month for September, 2018
Jodelfisch
Namelos
Neue Gezeiten
Beste! Unterhaltung
Jodelfisch
Catch The Bus
Neue Gezeiten
Beste! Unterhaltung
Alba Griot Ensemble
North Wind
The Darkness Between the Leaves
Riverboat/Piranha
Alba Griot Ensemble
Melt My Blues Away
The Darkness Between the Leaves
Riverboat/Piranha
The Blue Dahlia
La Tradition Americaine
La Tradition Américaine
The Blue Dahlia
I See Trees Differently
La Tradition Américaine
Very Be Careful
El Desperado
Daisy's Beauty salon
Downtown Pijao
Mariachi Reyna de Los Angeles
Potpurri de Chihuahua
Mariachi Reyna de Los Angeles
Smithsonian Folkways
Steve Tilston
Let Your Banjo Ring
Distant Days
Riverboat

Program #268 - Originally broadcast the week of August 8

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Massimo Donno e La Banda De Lu Mbroia
Roma (Fellini)
Squilibri Edizioni / Visage
Minyeshu
Azawntua
Daa Dee
Arc
Agricantus
Azalai
Akoustikos
CNI
Katalena
Travniki
Man is Not A Beast
artist release
Wu Man and Son de San Diego
China Blues
Fingertip Carnival
Wind
SANS
Kazvatti
Cloud Valley
Kulkija
Kulku
Cloud Valley
Sans' Kulku is the August Music of the Month selection
Vingefang
Medmennesket
Tidensekko
Go Danish Folk
Malicorne
Le Danse des Damnes
L'exraordinaire tour de France...
Rouseau
Mehdi and Adib Rostami
Melodic Circles
Arc

Program #267 - Originally broadcast the week of July 20th

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Rinde Eckert
Bar Fight
The Natrual World
Songtone
John Hartford
Steam Powered Aereo Plane
Aeroeo Plain
Warner
Steve Tilston
Rare Thing
Distant Days
World Music Network
Lee Ann Womack
Long Black Veil
The Lonely, the Lonesome & the Gone
ATO
The Markku Lepistö Trio
Rapusaaren polska
New Voices
Rapusaari
Jean-Baptiste Ferré
Samba Baccanale
Mambas
Supersound
Jean-Baptiste Ferré
Liken
Mambas
Supersound
Pulsar Trio
Knittery Owl
Zoo Of Songs
T3
Baul Meets Saz
Namaz
Nmaz
Seyir Muzik
Read a reviews of these last three artists in RootsWorld
Marin - Egeland
Sringdans
Sorpesoll
Dimma
Ulf Nilsson and Örjan Hans-Ers
Halsingen
Helsinge Storpolska
Dimma
Storis Limpan Band
Canada
Patina
Dimma

Program #263 - Originally broadcast May, 2018

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Kepa Junkera
La Muixeranga
Fok
artist release
Kepa Junkera
Polca de Ball de Gitanes
Fok
artist release
Massimo Donno
Viva el Rei!
Visage
Massimo Donno
Il Mio Compleanno
Viva el Rei!
Visage
Ry Cooder
Gentrification
Prodigal Son
Fantasy
Ry Cooder
I'll Be Rested
Prodigal Son
Fantasy
Samba Touré
Blah Blah Blah
Wande
Glitterbeat
Philippe El Hage & Youssef Hbeisch
Asrar
Asrar
artist release
Philippe El Hage & Youssef Hbeisch
Traditional Theme
Asrar
artist release
Katrin Finch & Seckou Keita
1677
Soar
Bendigedig
Issam Rafea & Gao Hong
Undercurrent
Life As Is
Innova
The Bhundu Boys
Une Shuwa Here
The Shed Sessions
Sadza

Program #262 - Originally broadcast May, 2018

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Solju
Reindeer Driver
Bafe's Factory
Kardemmimit
Toinen tähti
Onni
artist release
Rheingans Sisters
Xavier's / Honeybee
Bright Field
Rootbeat
Rheingans Sisters
Green Unstopping
Bright Field
Rootbeat
Mahsa Vahdat and Coskun Karademir
May This Meadow Have Flowers
Endless Path
KKV
Mahsa Vahdat and Coskun Karademir
Come, Heart
Endless Path
KKV
Ali Fuat Aydin and Cenk Guray
Aptalikos
Ote
Felmay
Tunto
Mammouth
ilona
Aani
Hugh Masekela
Bajabulu Bonke
Masekela '66 - 76
Wrasse
Hugh Masekela
Night in Tunisia
Masekela '66 - 76
Wrasse
Solju
Boyfriend To Be
Bafe's Factory

Program #261 - Broadcast in April, 2018

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Helsinki-Cotonou Ensemble
Hande
We Are Together
Bafe's Factory
Helsinki-Cotonou Ensemble
Bourian
We Are Together
Bafe's Factory
Psalite, Pujol and Gil
Sota el pont Lio
Temps
Psalite, Pujol and Gil
A la paca fa ballades
Terregada
Temps
Markku Lepisto
Caprice Diatonique
Solos
Rapusaari
Shane Mulchrone
Molly Ban/The Trip to Durrow
Solid Ground
Relache
John Minton
The New Delia
Murder in the Cornfield
Southern Can
Kate McGarry, Keith Ganz and Gary Versace
Climb Down/Whiskey You're the Devil
The Subject Tonight Is Love
artist release
Ennek
Jallgrims kvaedi
Frya neatur fryi jol
Tutl
Eugenia Georgieva
Have You been Harvesting Alone?
Po Drum Mome / A Girl On The Road
Riverboat
Hapax Legomenon
Raza
Chant

Program #260 - Broadcast in April, 2018

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Ilgi
Osi
Tur Kur Miti
artist release
Ilgi
Vilks
Tur Kur Miti
artist release
Snakefarm
Sadie
My Halo at Half-light
Fledg'ling
Darshan
Raza
Raza
Chant
Darshan
We Already Are
Raza
Chant
Caetano Veloso
Fora da Ordem
Circulado
Elektra
Levent Yildirim
Mat Hil Da
Doholla Tanang
Seyir Muzik
Koum Tara
Yakelek
Chaabi With Strings
artist release
Trio Ifriqya
Chaabi
Petit Planete
Marabi/World Village
Ludovic Einaudi
Nuvole Blanche
Taranta Project
Ponderosa
Graceland McCollough Tigers
Soon I Will Be Done
Heaven
Fire Ant

Program #259 - Broadcast the week of March 22, 2018

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Moira Smiley
Leather Britches
Unzip the Horizon
artist release
Levent Yildirmim
Doholla Tarang
Doholla Tarang
Seyir Muzik
Acordion Samurai
Il sogno di Fellini
Te
Visage
Emicida
Amoros
About kids, hips, nightmares and homework
Stern's Brazil
Emicida
Passarinhos
About kids, hips, nightmares and homework
Stern's Brazil
Lunar Cape
Doughball's Travels
Lunar Folk Tales
artist release
Ilgi
Market Dance
Speleju, Dancoju, Speleju
artist release
Ilgi
Everyone loves a slice of white bread
Speleju, Dancoju, Speleju
artist release
Djeneba & Fousco
Djeliyaba
Kayeba Khasso
Lusafrica
Malicorne
La Mule
Le Beastiere
BMG/Le Roseau
Gabriel Ycoub
Tant pis que exil - Beaute/Twelfth Song of the Thunder
Boucherie/Le Rouseau
Darshan
We Already Are
Raza
Chant
Entika
Raghaj (rai)
artist release

Program #258 - Originally broadcast the week of March 12, 2018

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Tania Saleh
Show Me The Way
Intersection
KKV
Tania Saleh
No Justice in the Forests
Intersection
KKV
3MA
Awal
Anarouz
Six Degrees
Aronde
Reveillez-vous tous nous endormis
Aronde
Pagans Music
Monsieur Doumani
Hey You
Angathin (Thorn)
artist release
Marco Poeta & Roberto Licci
O Fantoche
Mia spitta no coraçăo
AnimaMundi
Les Poules à Colin
Kahler Hotel
Morose
artist release
Les Poules à Colin
Le Condor
Morose
artist release
Deltas
Estuario
Ligerian Blues
Buda Musique
Spanglish Fly
You Know I'm No Good / Chica Mala Mambo
Ay Que Boogaloo
Chaco
Pinhan Trio
Kizilhisar Zeybegi
Hidden Songs of Anatolia
Seyir Muzik
Moira Smiley
I'm So Glad
Unzip The Horizon
artist release

Program #257 - Originally broadcast the week of February 25, 2018

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Mari Kalkun
Ngadell
Ilmamostan
artist release
Mari Kalkun
Linda Linda
Ilmamostan
artist release
Didier Laloy
Dardara
Igloo
Natasa Mirkovic and Nenad Vasilic
Sanjao sam nocas da te nema
Soul Motion
Hayla
The Ghent Violin Project
Les beaux jours
Liqa'
Homerecords.be
Mames Babegenush
Fundador
With Strings
Galileo
Monsieur Doumani
Kick and Slap
Angathin/The Thorn
artist release
Monsieur Doumani
Antics
Angathin/The Thorn
artist release
Jyotsna Srikanth, Dan Svensson, Pär Moberg and Mats Edén
Folk Dreams
Riverboat
Accordion Samurai
Kuru
Te
Visage
Accordion Samurai
New Year's End
Te
Visage

Program #256 - Originally broadcast the week of February 12, 2018

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Louisa Cottifogli
Yodel
Visage
Louisa Cottifogli
Angus dei
Come Un Albero D'Inverno
Visage
Okra Playground
Ilo Ilolta Tuntuu
Ääneni Yli Vesien
Nordic Notes
Monsuier Doumani
Little Star
Angathin (The Thorn)
Artist release
Monsuier Doumani
Drinking and Kissing
Angathin (The Thorn)
Artist release
Accordion Samurai
Sushi Time
Te
Visage
James Patrick Gavin
Standing Stone
Chewing the Fat
Sleight of Hand
Eva Salina and Peter Stan
Cerma Devla Cirikili
Sudbina
Vogitan
Natasa Mirkovich and Nenad Vasilich
When July has been forgotten
Soulmotion
Galileo
Emilia Lajunen and Suvi Oskala
Klinga
Piilokisa
Nordic Notes
Emilia Lajunen and Suvi Oskala
galoppi (excerpt)
Piilokisa
Nordic Notes

Program #255 - Originally broadcast the week of January 29th, 2018

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Maya Youseff
Horizon
Syrian Dreams
Harmonia Mundi
Maya Youseff
Queen of the Night
Syrian Dreams
Harmonia Mundi
3MA
Mariam
Anarouz
Six Degrees
Oumar Konate
Merde a la Paix
Live from Bamako
Clermont
La Mal Coiffee
Aief lo grande/Pichona soi
E Los Leons
Sirventes
La Mal Coiffee
Grandeta soi
E Los Leons
Sirventes
Jyotsna Srikanth, Dan Svensson, Pär Moberg and Mats Edén
Vildhanung
Nordic Raga
Riverboat
Jyotsna Srikanth, Dan Svensson, Pär Moberg and Mats Edén
Slangpolska efter Munkberg
Nordic Raga
Riverboat
Mikael Marin & Anon Egeland
Polska efter Carl Herman Erlandsson
Sorpesoll
Dimma
Andy Irvine and Paul Brady
Martinmas Time and Little Stack of Wheat
Andy Irvine and Paul Brady
Mulligan

Program #254 - Originally broadcast the week of January 15th, 2018

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Didier Laloy
Le petit homme au chapeau
Belem & The Mekanics
Zig Zag World
Didier Laloy
Lego's Tragedy
Belem & The Mekanics
Zig Zag World
Samurai Accordion
Tarantella rouge et noir
Te
Visage
Samurai Accordion
Gernika
Te
Visage
Maria Kalaniemi and Eero Grundström
Kom alla mina bröder
Akero
Maria Kalaniemi and Eero Grundström
Susi
Svalan
Confabulation
Gargantuas
Tunnels and Visions
artist release
Adam Strug
Szumia plakow loty
Leœny Bozek
Unzipped Fly
WoWaKin
Sulgostów
artist release
Kapela Maliszów Zapychacz
Unzipped Fly
Kapela Maliszów and WoWaKin are our selections for Music of the Month for January.
Zafir
City Walk, Women Talk
Klang I natten
Go' Danish Folk
Little Big Noz (Ronan Le Gouriérec)
T'es Lent, Perdreau
Little Big Noz
Collectif a l'Envers

Program #253 - Originally broadcast the week of January 7, 2018

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
WoWaKin
Jazwiec
Kraj za miastem
artist release
WoWaKin
Lec glosie po rosie
Kraj za miastem
artist release
Kapela Maliszów
Zawislocek
Wiejski Dzez
Unzipped Fly
Kapela Maliszów
Wiazanka mazurków
Wiejski Dzez
Unzipped Fly
Kapela Maliszów and WoWaKin are our selections for Music of the Month for January.
Spöket i Köket (a ghost in the kitchen)
A live performance by one of the more unusual ensembles in the folk music world right now:
1. Brostugan / Swedish traditional, Uppland, Byss-Calle
2. Tout le longe de voyage / Reel Inutile
3. Raddaschottisch / Norwegian traditional
4. Snön (Med snön kommer livsglädjen tillbaka)
5. Horizonto/Ko över Sarek - Paul James, trad. Finland
6. Hip Hurra/Reel - Vildnis

Program #252 - Originally broadcast the week of December 4, 2017

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
We'll start the 252nd edition of RootsWorld Radio with a live set by The Flying Sofa Quartet, recorded in Denmark at the Tonder Festival in August as part of the FolkSpot 2017 concert series.
Songs performed:
1. Jomfru i Ulveham / Danish traditional, arr.: Mads Kjřller-Henningsen
2. Queen Tower / Leija Lautamaja
3. Själaschottis / Malte Zeberg
4. Tänäänkään ei satanut / Leija Lautamaja
5. Augustvals / Clara Tesch
6. Drunken Devil / Traditional, arr.: Floating Sofa Quartet
7. Vill du Flyga / Leija Lautamaja
The bands latest CD is titled The Moon we watch is the same
Habadekuk
Fisken & Oh kunne du
Go' Danish Folk
Kyab-Yul-Sa
Lhamo Gour I / Ama Hhay Ho
Resonance d'exil
Resonance d'exil
Boubacar Traoré
Maciré
Lusafrica
Quartet Soolmaan
Tempest of Joy
Letters to handenberg
Homerecords

Program #251 - Originally broadcast the week of November 27

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Boubacar Traoré
Dis lui que je l;aime comme mon pays
Lusafrica
Boubacar Traoré
Je chanterai opour toi
LusafricaBoubacar Traoré
Trio WoWaKin
Zemsta Bogusza
Kraj za miastem
artist release
Trio WoWaKin
K&lslsh;yanska
Kraj za miastem
artist release
Jono Heyes
Coucou Mon Amie
9 Pilgrims
artist release
Kries
Oj Lado Lado
Riverboat
Ghalia Benali & Maak
Last Embrace
WERF
Zefiro Torna
Dry Veins
Warner Classics
Zefiro Torna & Frank Vanagee Trio
Mile Piagge
Homerecords
Jean-Marc Padovani & Paloma Pradal
Nana de Seville
Canciones
Homerecords

Program #249 - Originally broadcast the week of October 30, 2017

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Prelude / Liberty City Part 1 / Black River Falls
Oysters, Ice Cream, Lemonade
StorySound
Paa Kow
Cookpot
Cookpot
artist release
Valérie Ekoumé
Mulema Mo
Kwin na Kingue
Val2Val
Valérie Ekoumé
Lobiko
Kwin na Kingue
Val2Val
Leila Gobi
Deidi Dadada
2017
Clermont
The Grasslands Ensemble and Daniel Ho
Rock Blossoms
Wind
The Grasslands Ensemble and Daniel Ho
Daur Love Song
Between the Sky and Prairie
Wind
Sangpuy
Biang Biang
Yaangad
Wind
Kries
Skoci Kalo
Selo na Okuke - Village Tracks
Riverboat
Kries
Sestrica Pavlova
Selo na Okuke - Village Tracks
Riverboat
Trio Larsson Mayr
Werkstattfest
Magnolia
Nordic Traditions
Andreas Aase
Gropen
Fir
Ora Fonogram

Program #248 - Originally broadcast the week of October 23rd, 2017

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Leila Gobi
An N'ga
2017
Clermont
Leila Gobi
Tchimey Goney
2017
Clermont
Makan Tounkara
Daba
Daba
Buda
PaaKow
Pete Pete
Cookpot
artist release
Jaimeo Brown Transcendence
Be So Glad
Work Songs
Motéma
Jaimeo Brown Transcendence
Mississippi
Work Songs
Motéma
Omar Sosa and Tim Eriksen
Gabriel's Horn
Across the Divide
Ota
Ranky Tanky
Been in the Storm
Ranky Tanky
artist release
Ranky Tanky
Join the Ban
Ranky Tanky
artist release
Indra Rios-Moore
Little Black Train
Heartland
Impulse!
The preceding American recordings are all reviewed in Michael Stone's article, What Is Americana?
Imaginary Homeland
Kanawa Girl
Jump for George
Jumbie

Program #247 - Originally broadcast the week of October 9, 2017

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Emanuele Arciuli
Navajo vocalable No. 9 (comp. Conner Chee)
Walk in Beauty
Innova
Basco
Sir Patrick Spens
Interesting Times
Go' Danish Folk
Fernhill
Dawns Tro
Whilia
Beautiful Jo
Clarinet Factory
Una Mattina
homerecords.be
Clarinet Factory
Luky Zelene / Green Bows
Meadows
homerecords.be
WÖR
Peeken
Sssht
Apel Rekords
Dje Baleti
Moko Baleti
Sirventes
Dje Baleti
Luna Nova
Moko
Sirventes
Bokante
Nou Tout Se Yonn
Strange Circles
Ground Up
Betsayda Machado y Parranda El Clavo
Pueblo de Fiesta
artist release
Betsayda Machado y Parranda El Clavo
Oh, Santa Rosa
artist release
Lo'Jo
J'allais
Fonetiq Flowers
World Village

Program #246 - Originally broadcast the week of October 2, 2017

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Görkem Saoulis
Sevdah Zinciri
Eastern Gate
Görkem Saoulis
Bir Dalda
Görkem
Eastern Gate
Bokante
Limye
Strange Circles
Ground Up
Louisa Cottifogli
Coil
Come un albero d'inverno
artist release
Louisa Cottifogli
Nin Nanna Neve
Come un albero d'inverno
artist release
Saeid Shanbehzadeh
Kalfat
Pour Afrigha
Buda
Frank London Glass House Orchestra
Furfangos
Astro-Hungarian Jewish Music
Piranha
Hyvaluoma Group
Goblin Chase
Reflections
Bafe's Factory
Omiri
Trangolo
Bigorna
Omiri
Corridinho de Margarida
Baile Electrónica
Bigorna
Phřnix and SangKa
Lui Yang River
Groovu Guzheng
Go Danis Folk
Eliana Cuevas
Despirita
Golpes y Flores
Alma
Betsayda Machado y Parranda el Clavo
Alae aloe
artist release

Program #245 - Originally broadcast the week of September 4th, 2017

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Cocanha
Dempuel Auriac
I čs?
Pagans
Cocanha
La Comair mosca
I čs?
Pagans
Aronde
Se ieu sabia
Aronde
Pagans
Lo'Jo
Noisy Flowers
Fonetiq Flowers
World Village
Saber Systčme
Mary
Associazione Culturale Gai Saber
Saber Systčme
Ikayč
Nuevo Mundo
Associazione Culturale Gai Saber
The Penangle
Bruton Town
The Penangle
Transatlantic
The Penangle
Pentangling
The Penangle
Transatlantic
Mark T
Follow The Drinking Gourd
From Blues to Rembetika
artist release
Mark T
Eriniki
From Blues to Rembetika
artist release
Trio Teke and Dave De Rose
Bambessa
artist release
Ah edip inlerim gurbet elinde
Eastern Gate

Program #244 - Originally broadcast the week of August 21st, 2017

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Lal and Mike Waterson
Rubber Band
Bright Phoebus
Domino
Lal and Mike Waterson
Fine Horseman
Bright Phoebus
Domino
Cory Seznec
Parting Glass
Back Road Carnival
Captain Pouch
Kala Jula
Nouk
artist release/Buda
Kala Jula
Ka Gonbori - The Hoop
Mande Kulu
Hyväluoma Group
Infotron Obsession
Reflection
artist release
Beyond The Pale
The Whole Thing
Ruckus
Borealis
Beches Indian Brew
Congo Square
Beches Indian Brew
Country and Eastern
Beches Indian Brew
Kamelen
Beches Indian Brew
Country and Eastern
Hyväluoma Group
Highschool Highbrow
Reflection
artist release
Maria Kalaniemi & Eero Grundström
Svalan - The Swallow
Svalan

Program #242 - Originally broadcast the week of July 17th, 2017

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Blitz the Ambassador
Hello Africa/Act 1
artist release
Mokoomba
Luyando
Luyando
Out Here
Mokoomba
Nyaradzo
Luyando
Out Here
Danyél Waro
Dori
Cobalt/Buda
Nkondo Si-Tony
Mininga Meyong Mese
VA: Pop Makossa
Analog Africa
Yggdrasil
Walrus
Tutl
Yggdrasil
Lyamin
Lipet ei
Tutl
Maria Kalaniemi and Eero Grundström
Sumu - The Fog
Svalan
Akeero
Maria Kalaniemi and Eero Grundström
Kom all mina broder - Come, all my brothers
Svalan
Akeero
Wimme and Rinne
Womb
Rockadillo
Human is our Music of the Month title for July
Wimme and Rinne
Human
Human
Rockadillo
Ensemble Eiru
Fear an Bhogha
Stargazer
Diatribe

Program #241 - Originally broadcast the week of July 10, 2017

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Erlend Viken Trio
Endelig Frisk/Jonah in the Windstorm
Nykomlingen
Erlend Viken Trio
Nykomlingen
Nykomlingen
Heilo
Unni Lřvlid
I wander in a thousand thoughts
Hymn
Unni Lřvlid
Late one night I lay asleep
Hymn
Heilo
Ensemble Eiru
Sylvanus/Bowsie
Stargazer
Diatribe
Ghalia Benali & Maak
Antidote
MwSoul
W.E.R.F.
Ghalia Benali & Maak
Crysatal tears
MwSoul
W.E.R.F.
Dick Connette's Too Sad for the Public
Black River Falls
Vol. 1 - Oysters Ice Cream Lemonade
Storysound
Tondo
Motherwell
L'Adorable Leurre
homerecords.be
Frigg
Friggin' Polska
Frost on Fiddles
artist release
The Amestoy Trio
Les petits pois
Le Fil
Daqui

Program #240 - Broadcast the week of June 26, 2017

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Wimme and Rinne
Elle
Human
Rockadillo
Wimme and Rinne
Batki / Rock
Human
Rockadillo
Human is our pick for Music of the Month for July
King Ayisoba
1000 Can Die
1000 Can Die
Glitterbeat
Dona Onete
Banziero
Banziero
Mais Um Disco
Jonas Simonsson
Ibykos Tranor
Till Tranland
Dimma
Jonas Simonson
Salberg / 82:an
Till Tranland
Dimma
Osama Abdulrasol Quintet
78 Sky
Homerecords.be
Kazut De Tyr
Ton Balle Daniele Philippe / Mihabadim
Hirustica
Hedningarna
Skamgreppet
Silence
Lena Willmark
Hoppets Dorr
Avdalens Elektriska
Amigo
Mimmo Epifani
Imu 'venuti
Pe' I Ndň
CNI
Carmen Souza w/ Theo Pascal
Creology
Creology
Buda
Cory Seznec
God Will Change Your Situation Barbershop
Backroad Carnival
Captaion Pouch

Program #239 - Originally broadcast the week of June 19, 2017

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Fendika
Yewolaya Weyo
Birabiro
Terp
Kukaya
Be Careful, Malawians, AIDS Is Real
1000hz
The Tonga Boys
Kaluluwina
1000hz
Kazut de Tyr
Rasidov Pravo
Hirustica
Kazut de Tyr
The Girl in the Tower
Jorjuna
Hirustica
Ti Jaz
Venise
Reves Sauvage
Coop Breizh
Basco
The Way of All Flesh
Interesting Times
Go' Danish Folk
Basco
The Tesla Waltz / A Flat in Berlin
Interesting Times
Go' Danish Folk
Carmen Paris and Nabyla Maan
Poema del Cefiro
Dos Medinas Blancas
DoFol
Cory Seznac
Zanzibar, Ebb and Flow
Backroad Carnival
Captain Pouch
Trio Tekke and Dave DeRose
The Ludicrous
artist release
Trio Tekke and Dave DeRose
Cumbet (excerpt)
Zivo
artist release

Program #238 - Originally broadcast the week of June 12, 2017

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Jack Talty
Bóthar Cluain Meala
Raelach
Jack Talty
O'Dowds Favourite, Hughie's Cap & The Sailor's Bonnet
In Flow
Raelach
Ensemble Éiru
The Yellow Wattle
Raelach
Görkem Saoulis
Mi
Görkem
Eastern Gate
Görkem Saoulis
Ah edip inlerim gurbet elinde
Görkem
Eastern Gate
Sabîl
Northern Breeze
Latitudes - harmonia mundi
Sabîl
Samai Part 1 and 2
Zabad - The Twilight Tide
Latitudes - harmonia mundi
Zabad is RootsWorld's Music of the Month selection. Find out more.
Tabu Ley Rochereau and Afrisa
Annie / Cecilia
Wrasse
Abeti
Tradtional Folk Song
Zaire 74
Wrasse

Program #237 - Originally broadcast the week of May 15, 2017

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Oysterband
It's My Country Too
single
artist release
Martin Carthy and Dave Swarbrick
Byker Hill
Byker Hill
Topic
Väsen
Sommarspolskan
Northside
Zenobia
Fredag
Blot en Ild
Lau
Hinba / Funny Waether
Decade
Reveal
Antonio Nobrega
Pagăo
Lunario Perpetuo
Bricante
L'Orchestre Afrisa International
Mela
Colomotion
Ambrogio Sparagna
Maggio
Stories 1986-2016
Finisterre
Antonio Castrignano
Sciamune
Ponderosa
Accordone, with Marco Beasely
Tarantella Tapenella
Alpha Productions
Mynsterland
Agnete & Havmanden
Mynsterland
MandolinMan
Schottische Hever
Unfolding the Roots
Arc
MandolinMan
Polka Charleston (excerpt)
Unfolding the Roots
Arc

Program #236 - Originally broadcast the week of May 8, 2017

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Maës, Martin, Gruel
Tiger Milk
Feule Caracal
Buda
Maës, Martin, Gruel
Orient Express
Feule Caracal
Buda
BonificaEmilianaVeneta
Ed Co'
Felmay
Trio Mediaeval and Arve Henricksen
Du är den forsta
Rimur
ECM
Vrang
nog är världen trötter
KKV
Dálava
Grass
The Book Of Transfigurations
Songlines
Dálava
Seven Pairs of Eagles
The Book Of Transfigurations
Songlines
Meszecsinka
Ti (You)
Alomban Ebren (Awake in a Dream)
NarRator
Mehmet Polat Trio
Everything is in You
Ask Your Heart
homerecords
Clarinet Factory
Jordan
Meadows
Homerecords
Duo Sabil
Awalem
Zabad, Twilight Tide
Latitudes
Vrang
Gaerne-Anders (excerpt)
SćterSoul
KKV

Program #235 - Broadcast the week of May 1, 2017

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Acquaragia Drom
Tu vuo' fa Amerikano
Rebelde - Forgotten Gypsy Songs of Italy
Finisterre
Vrang
Bulgarske Fřtter
KKV
SćterSoul is out Music of the Month selection for May, 2017. Find out more.
Ensemble Ériu
The West Clare Reel
Imbas
Relache
Trio Tekke and Dave De Rose
Look, it's dawning
Zivo
artist release
Albaluna
Camińhos
artist release
Fiumerapido
Inno Alla Madonna di Canetto
ZampogneriA
Finisterre
Trad.Attack!
Unelaul (Lullaby)
Kullakarva
artist release
Väsen
Ellis & Andrés Bröllospssvit
Kronos Quartet w/ Olivia Chaney
Ramblin' Boy
Folk Songs
Nonesuch
Mary Leonard (Tanzania Albinism Collective)
Who should we run to?
White African Power
Six Degrees

Program #234 - Broadcast the week of April 24th, 2017

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Mynsterland
Jefferson
Mynsterland
Go' Danish Folk Music
Mynsterland
Kćrlighedstrćet/Hultkläppen
Mynsterland
Go' Danish Folk Music
Os Cempes
Encima de mel Filloas
Tentamozo
Boa
Ialma
Galeuska
Camińo
Homerecords
Ialma
Maneo en Bruxelas
Camińo
Homerecords
Jerez Texas
Vapoes del Sudan
El Diluvi
Ŕnima Blanca
Ŕnima
Můsica de Telers
Jerez Le Cam Quartet
Dos Arcos
Reflejos Migrantes
Label Ouest
Buyi
San Feng
Lost in China
Riverboat
Ajam
Ruhsari Muka1-Dastan Marguli
Lost in China
Riverboat
HorseRadio
Boom Bur Jaan
Lost in China
Riverboat
Aranis
Smells Like Teen Spirit
Smells Like Aranis
Homerecords

Program #233 - Orignally broadcast the week of April 10, 2017

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Danyél Waro
La mauvaise réputation
Cobalt
Danyél Waro
Naraini
Monmon
Oumou Sangaré
Minata Waraba
No Format
Dona Onete
Lua Jaci
Banziero
Mais um Disco
Vieux Farka Touré
Samba Si Kaira
Six Degrees
Mamadou Kelly
l' Sagnagnote
Politiki
Clermont
Bragr
Danmarkar'n
Go Danish Folk
Vrang
Play the Butternut Squash/Raska Pa!
KKV
Väsen
Gudda
Northside
Väsen
Väsenvalsen
Brewed
Northside
Jaakko Laitenen & Väära Raha
Kukkakimppu kainalossa
Playground

Program #232 - Originally broadcast the week of April 2, 2017

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Corky Seigel's Chamber Blues
Galloping Horses
Different Voices
Dawnserly
Corky Seigel's Chamber Blues
I'll Fly Away
Different Voices
Dawnserly
Clarinet Factory
Gore
Meadows
Homerecords.be
Clarinet Factory
Luda's Dance
Meadows
Homerecords.be
Zephyr
Polska Amrutvarshini
October Ocean
artist release
Kanazoe Orkestra
Na Folo
Buda
Bidaia
Oihan / Nun Zira
Resistencia
Kazut de Tyr
An Hint Gohz
Jorjuna
Hirustica
Yann Fanch Kemener and ba.fnu
Lariden
artist release
Wu Junde
Ma Ni Gan Ge
Riverboat
South City Second Brother
Good Girl
Lost in China
Riverboat

Program #231 - Originally broadcast the week of March 27, 2017

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Kazut de Tyr
Baleau de Loudia / Dabke de Loudia
Jorjuna
Hirustica
Girma Bčyčnč and Akalé Wubé
Through Your Looks
Mistakes on Purpose
Buda
L'Orchstre Afrisa Internationale
Jalousie Mal Placee
Melanie
Colomotion
Vieuex Farka Touré
Reconnaissance
Samba
Six Degrees
Kala Jula
Ka Gonbori
Mande Kulu
Buda
KV Express (Sophie Cavez)
Six Qui Prend
Zafon
Homerecords
Jayme Stone
Mwen Pas Danse
Folklife
Borealis
Melisonde
Je suis née en automne
Les Millésemes
Borealis
Calicanto
Galeas Par Montes
Murrine
CNI
Aurelio
Dondo
Real World

Program #230 - Broadcast for the week of March 20, 2017

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Work detail from Mississippi State Penitentiary at Lamerbton
Poor Lazurus
Alan Lomax Recordings
The Lomax Collection
Bright Lights Quartet
Poor Lazurus
Alan Lomax Recordings
The Lomax Collection
Tim Eriksen
Gabriel's Trumpet
Josh Billings Voyage or Cosmopolite on the Cotton Road
artist release
Over Sundet
Jord I Hovedet & Ild i Haret
Masquerade
Go' Danish Folk
Fawzy Al-Aiedy
Mater/The Rain
Radio Bagdad
Institute du Monde Arabe
Emelia Amper
Herr lager and the Fair One
Trollfageln (The Magic Bird)
BIS
Maria Kalaniemi and Timo Alakotila
Viola
Ĺkero
artist release, Finland
Frigg
Summer Solstice
Polka V
artist release, Finland
Kimmo Pohjonen
Kalmukki
Keilo
Rockadillo, Finland
Vinicio Capossela
Abbandonato
Rebetiko Gymnastas
Ponderosa, Italy
Vinicio Capossela
Misirlou
Rebetiko Gymnastas
Ponderosa, Italy
Kan
One Two Three
Sleeper
artist release, UK
Linda Gytri
Appelsin springar
Umbra
Laerdal, Norway

Program #229 - Originally broadcat the week of March 6, 2017

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Richard Bona and Mandekan Cubano
Essewe Ya Monique
Heritage
Qwest
Richard Bona and Mandekan Cubano
Bilongo
Heritage
Qwest
l'Orchestre Afrisa International
ma Fille
Melanie
Colomotion
Le Grand Kalle
Miwela, Muiwela
Stern's
Manuel Luna y Brena la Música
Canta, Compańeru
Resistencia
Manuel Luna y Brena la Música
Desde la luna hasta aqui
Papelería Rocío
Resistencia
Rustica
Meu Cabalo
Fol Musica
Amine and Hamza
Love is an Eternal Journey
Fertile Paradoxes
Arc
Okra Playground
Sorsa - The Mallard
Sibelius Academy
Vincent Noiret
So I Say
Inside Journey
Homerecords
Aurelio
Laru Beya
Real World / Stonetree

Aurelio's Darandi is our Music of the Month selection for March. Find out more.

Program #228 - Originally broadcast the week of February 27th, 2016

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Kata
Inni liggur tu liri
Tivils Døtur
Tutl
Kata
Rura, rura, barnio
Tutl
Lekkujad
Kasvatti miuda muamo
artist release
Lekkujad
Piennd' linnud
Tulinbo Ruadieh
artist release
Lena Willemark
Edh byres snart (It Begins Soon)
Blĺferdi (The Blue Journey)
Brus & Knaster
Lena Willemark
Swart (Black)
Blĺferdi (The Blue Journey)
Brus & Knaster
Okra Playground
Frostbitten/The Silver Bridge
Sibelius Academy
Nisia
Efesto
pandora é cumpagnia
Homerecords
Nisia
lisca bianca
pandora é cumpagnia
Homerecords
Olu Dara
Okra
In the world, from Natchez to NY
Atlantic
Derroll Adams
Anna Feher
Feelin' Fine
Ghosts from the Basement
Lena Willemark
Swartpolska (excerpt)
Blĺferdi (The Blue Journey)
Brus & Knaster

Program #227 - Originally broadcast the week of February 13th, 2017

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Subsonic Trio
Dance Of The Forest Creatures
Sonic Migrations
Bafe's Factory
Subsonic Trio
Krannin Prunnista
Sonic Migrations
Bafe's Factory
Janka Nabay
Build Music
Santa Monica.
Luaka Bop
Jaakko Laitenen & Väära Raha
Supermarketin parkkipaikalla
Näennäinen
Playground
Jaakko Laitenen & Väära Raha
Kukkakimppu Kainalossa
Näennäinen
Playground
Epifani Barbers
Vientu
Forrest Hill
Osama Abdulrasol Quintet
Gypsy in Baghdad
Jedid
Homerecords
Tao Ravao & Thomas Luarent
Congo Square
Au bout du petit matin
Buda
Osman Martins & Quartet MP4 Vontade Saudade
Vontade Saudade
Vontade Saudade
Homerecords
Three pieces from RootsWorld's Music of the Month selection for February,
Transparent Water (Ota Records) by Omar Sosa and Sekou Keita:
Tama-Tama
Peace Keeeping
Fatiliku

Kerdoncuff, Le Floc'h & Berthou
Ninava
Kazut de Tyr
Hiristuca

Program #226 - Originally broadcast the week of February 6, 2017

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Arcomusical
Queda de Quatro
MeiaMeia
Innova
A suite of tracks from YFK-2016, a collaboration between the Czech trio called ba.fnu and the Breton singer and musicologist Yann-Fańch Kemener:
1338 babies were born during this song
to a world in crisis
run only by greed and money
Bitori
Rabelado
Legend of Funana
Analog Africa
Malagache Connexion
Zoma Dance
Silex
Robson Banda and the New Black Eagles
Kuranga Wmwana
Zimbob
Aurelio
Seilpa
Darandi
Real World
Darandi will be our Music of the Month selection for March, 2017.
Sign up now and don't miss it!
Boubacar Traoré
Africa
Lusafrica
Jawhar and Mitsou
Wena Wena Mechi
single
Naff Rekordz
Studio Shap Shap
La Lutte
artist release

Program #225 - Originally broadcast the week of January 30, 2017

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Lekkujad
Olinbo ennein kui olingi
Tulinbo Ruadieh
artist release
Aurelio
Naguya Nei
Darandi
Real World
Tanga
Sokinany Vahiny
Buda
Omar Sosa and Sekou Keita
Mining Nah
Óta
Omar Sosa and Sekou Keita
Fatiliku
Transparent Water
Óta
Transparent Water is RootsWorld selction for Music of the Month.
Get a copy of the CD and support RootsWorld.
Uxia
Millo Verde
Nubenegra
Uxia
Suite de Bembibre
Estou Vivindo no Ceo
Nubenegra
The Klezmaics
Shtetel MO
Apikorsim-Heretics
World Village
Martha Mavroidi
Haiku
Violins Productions
Martha Mavroidi
Garip
Thread and Needle
Violins Productions
Martha Mavroidi
Alexandris
Thread and Needle
Violins Productions
Oysterband
Living in the early days of a better nation (excerpt)
The Oxford Girl and other stories
Westpark

Program #224 - Originally broadcast the week of January 23rd, 2017

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Oysterband
Early Days of a Better Nation
Wide Blue Yonder
Cooking Vinyl
Blitz the Ambassador
Long Time Coming
Diasporadical
artist release
Ani Cordero
Corrupcion
Querido Mundo
artist release
Diabo a Sete
Tamboril
Figura de Gente
Sons Vadios
Omar Sosa and Seckou Keita
Dary
Otá
Omar Sosa and Seckou Keita
Black Dream
Transparent Water
Otá
Teyr
Reeds and Fipple
Far from the Tree
Sleight of Hand
Big Sun
la fille qui court aprčs le soleil
Big Sun
Homerecords
Louisa Bailčche
La Terra delle Chimere
Terra Mia
Mix et Metisse
Serendou
Digiabana
Hirustica
Studio Shap Shap
Sadaqa Blind Sisters
Chateau 1
artist release
Oysterband
Early Days of a Better Nation
The Oxford Girl and other stories
Westpark

Program #223 - Originally broadcast the week of January 16th, 2017

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Studio Shap Shap
Dis Moi
Chateau 1
artist release
Studio Shap Shap
Indu
Chateau 1
artist release
Bragr
Hortingenspolska
Danmarkar'n
Go' Danish Folk
Lena Willemark
Ra Weg - Right away
Blaferdi
Lena Willemark
"en ödestrand
Alvdalens Elektriska
Amigo
Constantinople & Ablaye Cissoko
Before The Rain
Ma Case
Constantinople & Ablaye Cissoko
Fleuve
Jardins Migrateurs
Ma Case
Djessou Mory Kante
Dounia Bara
Stern's
Celina da Piedade
Assim Sou Eu
Sol
Son Vadios
Ani Cordero
Sacalo
Querido Mundo
artist release
Roberto Fonseca w/ Alexney Rodriquez Mola
Soul Guardians
ABUC
Impulse
Toto La Momposina
Adios Fulana
Real World
Studio Shap Shap
Ir Ma Koy
Chateau 1
artist release

Program #222 - Originally broadcast the week of January 6, 2017

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Serendou
Samaro Bankilaré
Hirustica
Serendou
Aikin Yara
Zinder
Hirustica

Serendou's Zinder is our Music of the Month selection for January, 2017

Tesi and Vaillant
La landiera
Veranda
Silex
Vaillant, Théron, Malvergne
Demoni
Chin na na poun
Daqui
Amestoy Trio
Occitchernia
Le Fil
Daqui
Akku
Stev-ange
Akku5
NORCD
Music from The Bow Project, performed by The Nightingale String Quartet (Denmark) and Nofinishsi Dywili (Xhosa/South Africa). We heard two pairs of performances:
  "Nguwe L'udal 'inyakanyaka - It is you who causes the uproar" / "String Quartet No. 4" (comp. Matteo Fargion)
  "Utsiki" (traditional) and "Jiwe" (comp. Sazi Diamani and Jurgen Braninger).

Lena Willemark
Blĺferdi (Blue Journey)
Blĺferdi
Brus & Naster
Ostinat Expressen
Peddersen
Spor 2
Go' Danish Folk

Program #166 - Originally broadcast the week of September 27th, 2015

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Amadou Balaké
Kčlč Bila
Stern's
Amadou Balaké
Naaba
In Conclusion
Stern's
Terakaft
Tafouk Tčlč
Tenere/Alone
Out Here
Gaiteiros de Lisboa
Nos Daqui a Vos Dali
Farol
Unaja
Ilmanlintu/Soar
Unaja
artist release
Unaja
Merenmosian/Bride of the Sea
Unaja
artist release
Matthias Loibner
Glutsbrüder
Lichtungen
Traumton
Catina DeLuna & Lado B
O Canto da Ema
Brazilian Project
artist release
Catina DeLuna & Lado B
Lavadeira do Rio/Maracatu
Brazilian Project
artist release
Berger, Knutsson, Spering, Schultz
My Sequence
Blue Blue
Country & Eastern
Bellowhead
Prickle Eye Bush
Pandemonium
Navigator

Program #165 - Originally broadcast the week of September 20, 2015

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Karl Seglem
Til fjellet
NORCD
Karl Seglem
Gĺ rundt el drimme
Lćrad (The Tree)
NORCD
Solo and Indré
Kaira-Upelé
Solo and Indré
One Root Music
Vincent Segal and Ballak Sissokoé
Diabaro
Musique de Nuit
Six Degrees
Toumani Diabate and Symetric Orchestra
Kaira
Shake the Whole World
Ki/oon - Sony Japan
Spanglish Fly
This Land is Your Land
New York Boogaloo
Chico
Spanglish Fly
Me Gusta Mi Bicicleta
New York Boogaloo
Chico
Tribecastan
Zoli's Strut
Goddess Polka Dottess
Evergreene
Ozere
Anyplace
Finding Anyplace
artist release
Three Cane Whale
The Vision
Holts and Hovers
artist release
Lhasa
La Confession
Disques Audiogramme
Nation Beat with Cha Wa
Liza Jane
artist release

Program #164 - Originally broadcast the week of September 12th, 2015

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Karoline Dahl Gullberg & Stian Balducci
Hvileskjćr
Hildr
NORCD
Karoline Dahl Gullberg & Stian Balducci
Eldkule
Hildr
NORCD
Ballakč Sissoko & Vincent Segal
N'Kapalema
Musique de Nuit
Six Degrees
Tomas Tidholm and Jonas Knutsson
Pellar Anna
Orsa By Night
Country & Eastern
Harpeth Rises
Well Hell
Shifted
artist release
Aziz Sahmaoui and The University of Gnawa
Hada Ma Jari
Mazal
World Village
Davide Salvado
Os pasos da fraga
Lobos
Fol Musica
Cristina Pato, Davide Salvado, Anxo Pintos and Roberto Comesańa
Grao a Grao
Fol Musica
Feature album: Tracks from Lamia Bčdioui and The Desert Fish from their 2015 album, Athamra: El Mar (The Sea), "Pirati a Palmermu (Pirates of Palermo), "A la Srir Ennoum" (In His Arm) and "To Oniro" (The Dream).
Read a review in RootsWorld.
Mbongwana Star w/ Konono No.1
Malukayi
From Kinshasha
World Circuit


Read more about the world's music every week in
return to rootsworld
The magazine of the world's music